J. Boye Aarhus 17 Conference program

Tuesday, Nov 7      Wednesday, Nov 8      Thursday, Nov 9

 

Tuesday, Nov 7

9.00 – 12.00 Morning Workshop

TBA

By Hilary Marsh

Conference speaker Hilary MarshHilary Marsh (US)
Content Company

9.00 – 12.00 Morning Workshop

TBA

By Jake DiMare

Conference keynote speaker Jake DimareJake DiMare (US)
Digital Clarity Group
9.00 – 12.00 Morning Workshop

Finding People and Expertise

By Martin White

Conference speaker Martin WhiteMartin White (UK)
Intranet Focus
9.00 – 12.00 Morning Workshop

TBA

By Theresa Regli

Conference speaker Theresa RegliTheresa Regli (UK)
KlarisIP
13.00 – 16.00 Afternoon Workshop

TBA

By Jeff Willinger

Conference speaker Jeff WillingerJeff Willinger (US)
Rightpoint
13.00 – 16.00 Afternoon Workshop

TBA

By Carolyn Clarke

Conference Speaker Carolyn ClarkeCarolyn Clarke (UK)
Crowe Clark Whitehill
13.00 – 16.00 Afternoon Workshop

TBA

By Sara Walsh

Conference speaker sara walshSara Walsh (US)
Capital One
13.00 – 16.00 Afternoon Workshop

TBA

By Ben Rudman

Conference speaker Ben RudmanBen Rudman (UK)
MMT
16.30 – 17.15 Keynote

Cybercurrencies, Blockchain,
and the New Economy

By Bebo White

The World Economic Forum (WEF) has identified Cybercurrencies and Blockchain as some of the most significant technologies of the future. Hardly a day goes by without a news story about Bitcoin, the best-known and strongest cybercurrency technology. Opinions run the spectrum, from those who view it as mainly a monetary vehicle for criminal activity to those who praise its empowering ability for individuals disenfranchised by traditional financial systems. One of the most important legacies of the Bitcoin technology is the introduction of the Blockchain ecosystem. As a distributed network of publicly accessible replicated databases, Blockchain techniques has been proposed to address integrity and proof-of-existence issues of numerous systems other than Bitcoin. Blockchain techniques are currently being applied in such diverse applications as stock trading, energy management, and smart contracts.

Conference Keynote Speaker Bebo WhiteBebo White (US)
Lecturer & Author
17.15 – 18.15

Informal City Walk

18.30 – 22.00  Social Event

TBA

Wednesday, Nov 8

8.00 – 9.00

Breakfast & Registration

9.00 – 9.15

Conference Opening

By Janus Boye

9.15 – 10.00 Keynote

TBA

By Jake DiMare

Conference keynote speaker Jake DimareJake DiMare (US)
Digital Clarity Group
10.00 – 10.30

Coffee, tea and networking

 10.30 – 12.00 Track: Business Development

Case Study

Speaker: TBA
 10.30 – 12.00 Track: Customer Experience

TBA

By Hilary Marsh

Conference speaker Hilary MarshHilary Marsh (US)
Content Company
 10.30 – 12.00 Track: Digital Workplace

TBA

By Ulf Kossol

Conference speaker Ulf KossolUlf Kossol (DE)
T-Systems
10.30 – 12.00 Track: User Experience

TBA

By Paul-Jarvis Heath

Conference speaker Paul-Jervis HeathPaul-Jervis Heath (UK)
Modern Human
12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

13.00 – 13.45 Track: Business Development

TBA

By Marc Paczian

Conference speaker Marc-paczianMarc Paczian (DE)
Dropbox
13.00 – 13.45 Track: Customer Experience

TBA

By Carolyn Clarke

Conference Speaker Carolyn ClarkeCarolyn Clarke (UK)
Crowe Clark Whitehill
13.00 – 13.45 Track: Digital Workplace

TBA

By Martin White

Conference speaker Martin WhiteMartin White (UK)
Intranet Focus
13.00 – 13.45 Track: User Experience

TBA

By Claus Broholm

Conference speaker Claus BroholmClaus Broholm (DK)
Bankdata
14.00 – 15.00

Roundtables

TBA

15.00 – 15.30

Coffee, tea & networking

15.30 – 16.30 Track: Business Development

TBA

By Anna Kadric

Conference Speaker Anna KadricAnna Kadric (SE)
Nordea
15.30 – 16.30 Track: Customer Experience

TBA

By Daniel Pankatz

Conference Speaker Daniel PankatzDaniel Pankatz (DE)
Deutsche Post DHL
15.30 – 16.30 Track: Digital Workplace

TBA

By Sabine Kluge

Conference speaker Sabine-klugeSabine Kluge (DE)
Siemens
15.30 – 16.30 Track: User Experience

TBA

By Marianne Kay

Conference Speaker Marianne KayMarianne Kay (UK)
University of Leeds
16.45 – 17.30 Keynote

TBA

By Theresa Regli

Conference speaker Theresa RegliTheresa Regli (UK)
KlarisIP
18.30 – 23.00 Social Event

TBA

Thursday, Nov 9

8.00 – 9.00

Breakfast & Registration

9.00 – 9.15

Conference Opening

By Janus Boye

9.15 – 10.00 Keynote

TBA

By Steven Pemberton

Conference keynote speaker Steve PembertonSteven Pemberton (NL)
W3C and CWI
10.00 – 10.30

Coffee, tea & networking

10.30 – 12.00 Track: Agile & Project Leadership

TBA

By Ben Rudman

Conference speaker Ben RudmanBen Rudman (UK)
MMT
10.30 – 12.00 Track: Employee Experience

TBA

By Jeff Willinger

Conference speaker Jeff WillingerJeff Willinger (US)
Rightpoint
10.30 – 12.00 Track: Marketing

TBA

By Christina Rahtgens

Conference speaker Christina RahtgensChristina Rahtgens (DE)
Axel Springer
10.30 – 12.00 Track: Strategy

TBA

By Seniha Cihangir

Conference speaker Seniha-CihangirSeniha Cihangir (FIN)
Finnish Tax Administration
12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

13.00 – 13.45 Track: Agile & Project Leadership

TBA

By Katrine Kjeldsen

13.00 – 13.45 Track: Employee Experience

TBA

By Sharon O’Dea

Conference speaker Sharon O'DeaSharon O’Dea (UK)
Consultant
13.00 – 13.45 Track: Marketing

TBA

By Jim Hoffskov

Conference Speaker Jim HoffskovJim Hoffskov (DK)
Oticon Medical
13.00 – 13.45 Track: Strategy

TBA

By Thomas Tom Thomas

Conference Speaker Thomas Tom ThomasThomas Tom Thomas (DK)
Maersk
14.00 – 15.00

Roundtables

TBA

15.00 – 15.30

Coffee, tea & networking

15.30 – 16.30 Track: Agile & Project Leadership

TBA

By Florian Hoecherl

Conference speaker Florian HorcherlFlorian Hoecherl (DE)
Roland Berger
15.30 – 16.30 Track: Employee Experience

TBA

By Bastian Mattlener

Conference Speaker Bastian MattlenerBastian Mattlener (DE)
SKF
15.30 – 16.30 Track: Marketing

Case study

TBA

15.30 – 16.30 Track: Strategy

Case study

TBA

15.30 – 16.30 Town Hall

Town Hall Debate

TBA

15.30 – 16.30 Social Event

Social event at Memphis Roadhouse